PD B87802 August 20, 1997 CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000 Mr. Johnny Lee BJ Customs Brokerage Company P.O. Box 91034 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034 RE: The tariff classification of a men's coated jacket from China Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated July 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Marshall Gobuty International, Inc. You have submitted a sample of a men's coated jacket, Style No. 2530. It is a hooded jacket with long sleeves, and a full-frontal opening with a zipper closure. There is a drawstring closure at the waist. The outer shell is a woven fabric of 100% nylon, coated with polyvinyl chloride. The PVC is on the outer surface of the jacket. This item is lined with a mesh fabric. The applicable subheading for this item will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The rate of duty for this provision is 6.5%. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio