PD B87799 August 20, 1997 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B87799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corporation 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet having an outer surface of fabric backed plastic sheeting from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July 15, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item which CBI Distributing Corporation intends to import is a wallet (style 49086 "coin zip around") having an outer surface of a fabric backed plastic sheeting material. The wallet measures approximately 4 1/4 x 3 5/8 x 1 1/8 inches and has a zip around closure, a gussetted interior compartment divided in the middle into two sections, two card slots on each interior face, and an exterior pocket covered by a flap having a snap closure. The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents per kilogram + 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist