NY B87795 August 21, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B87795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001. RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit shirt from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated July 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 8110 is a men's knit shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, micro fleece fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric contains 18 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the horizontal direction and 20 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the vertical direction. The garment features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a mock turtle neck; long, hemmed, raglan sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 8110 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. Style 8110 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division