NY B87781 July 30, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B87781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.9500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Chlorobenzene Sulfonamide (CAS 98-64-4) from Mexico. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Chlorobenzene Sulfonamide which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2935.00.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 14.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division