NY B87763 August 18, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B87763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Mr. Robert Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Place 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a man's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated July 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc. Style 82760271 is a man's sweater constructed from 100 percent wool, knit fabric containing eight stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a self-fabric spread collar; long, hemmed sleeves; two slash pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 82760271 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 82760271 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division