NY B87755 July 30, 1997 CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:351 B87755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5402.49.9005 Mr. Ed Gonzalez Hankyu International Transport (U.S.A.), Inc. 235 Cargo Bldg. 75, Room 234 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of spandex monofilament from Japan Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated July 17, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client GSI Exim America Incorporated. You have submitted a sample of 20 denier, 100% spandex monofilament on a cone. The yarn will be imported into the United States and covered with a nylon yarn for use in knitting into pantyhose and other hosiery items. The applicable subheading for the spandex monofilament will be 5402.49.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, including synthetic monofilament of less than 67 decitex; other yarn, single, untwisted or with a twist not exceeding 50 turns/m; other; other; monofilament; elastomeric yarn. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division