NY B87739 July 30, 1997 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B87739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Mr. David A. Bates Woolworth Corporation 3543 Simpson Ferry Road Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a metal snap clip hair ornaments from China. Dear Mr. Bates: In your letter dated July 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Sku Number 48-54-01198-4-41, is a pair of hair ornaments each consisting of a metal snap clip measuring 2" in length. At the end of the clip is a small plastic horse. When attached to the hair, both the metal portion and the horse are visible. The applicable subheading for the metal snap clip hair ornaments will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division