NY B87737 August 6, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B87737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 William Street New York, N.Y. 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Korea Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated July 17, 1997, on behalf of Pepe Jeans, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 970500977 "Pipin Pullover", is a man's pullover jacket constructed of a shell composed of a clear 100% polyurethane coating laminated on the inner surface to a knit mesh 100% polyester fabric. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a partial opening at the neck secured by a zipper closure and long sleeves with "VELCRO"-type fasteners on the sleeve cuffs. A design featuring stars and stripes is located on the lower portion of each sleeve and on the bottom of the garment's front and back panels. A textile label sewn onto the garment's left sleeve, the locker loop on the back yoke and the textile label hanging from the front zipper pull feature the "Tommy Hilfiger" and "Tommy Jeans" trade names. The garment has a straight bottom hem with no tightening element. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division