NY B87724 August 1, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B87724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated July 14, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1752901 is a vest constructed from knit and woven components. The front yoke and the center, rear panel are constructed from 100 percent wool knit fabric. The front panels below the knitted yoke and the collar are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven velveteen fabric, as are the rear yoke and the two remaining panels comprising the rear of the garment. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar, a full front opening secured by five metal buttons and two front pockets located at the waist. GRI 3 states that when considering an article consisting of knit and woven fabrics an essential character analysis should be undertaken. In your letter, you have provided the following information: WEIGHT VALUE SURFACE AREA WOVEN (COTTON) 66% 75% 74% KNIT (WOOL) 34% 25% 26% Based on the criteria set forth in Headquarters Memorandum 084118 of April 13, 1989, we conclude that the essential character of the vest is imparted by the woven fabric components. The applicable subheading for style 1752901 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 1752901 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division