NY B87716 August 19, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B87716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John J. Politi, Jr. Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Politi: In your letter dated July 22, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 10420 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 52% cotton, 48% acrylic, 2X2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a turn-down collar; long sleeves; and a full front opening with 7 button closures; and a self fabric tie belt. The collar, placket, the belt and the bottom of the garment are finished with 1X1 rib knit fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division