PD B87714 August 13, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I14 B87714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. John J. Politi, Jr. Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit jacket from Macau. Dear Mr. Politi: In your letter dated July 22, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 94475, is a woman's outerwear jacket constructed from a 69% polyester/31% cotton knitted fabric. The jacket features a full-front zipper opening, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a hood with drawstring, a rib knit bottom band, and two front pockets. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's knitted anoraks of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport