NY B87699 August 1, 1997 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 B87699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060 Mr. Michael E. Breyman Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 1840 Airport Exchange Blvd. Suite 160 Erlanger, KY 41018 RE: The tariff classification of automotive stabilizer bars from Germany Dear Mr. Breyman: In your letter dated July 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mubea, Inc. (M.I.D. #DEMUHUND360ATT, I.R.S. #61-0999750) of Florence, Kentucky. The items concerned are cold-formed, steel bars of various shapes (shown below); both solid and tubular in formation. They attach to both the suspension and the frame of a vehicle and are intended to reduce it's rolling tendency, especially when the vehicle is turned. You state that the shipper of these items is Muhr Und Bender Federnwerk KG and that they will be imported into the U.S. through the Ports of Cincinnati and Baltimore. The applicable subheading for the Mubea Stabilizer Bars will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspension systems: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division