NY B87698 August 14, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 B87698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054 Mr. Spencer Hutchins AKA International, Inc. 2601 Elliott Ave., Suite 3167 Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a fishing vest from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Hutchins: In your letter dated July 14, 1997, received in this office July 16, 1997, on behalf of Cabela's Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted for review and will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, style #94-0673 is a fishing vest consisting of 65% polyester/35% cotton woven fabric with an overlay of 100% nylon knit mesh fabric. The garment features four woven fabric pockets with a hook and loop closure. The bottom of the vest has one zipper pocket on each side with two additional pockets with a hook and loop closure. Inside the front of the garment are four additional pockets with hook and loop closures on each side. The outer back of the garment is one knit mesh pocket with zipper closure and attached to the back mesh are two additional woven pockets with zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the fishing vest, style #94-0673 will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's boys': Of man-made fibers, Vests: Other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The fishing vest, style #94-0673 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are not subject to quota but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division