NY B87685 August 12, 1997 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 B87685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.49.1020 Ms. Purificacion Abustan Homemaker Industries, Inc. 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woven rug from India. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated July 10, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style "Mandy", is a woven rug of pile construction. The rug is made from 100 percent cotton yarns. As indicated in your letter it will measure either 22 x 38 inches or 30 x 48 inches. The warp yarns create a 3 inch knotted fringe at each end. The pile surface consists of 3/4 inch wide strips of woven fabric inserted in the weft. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.49.1020, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division