NY B87664 August 12, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 B87664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Mr. Stanley Liang Sunex (Hong Kong)Ltd. 15933 SW Breccia Dr. Beaverton, OR 97007 RE: The tariff classification of belts from China. Dear Mr. Liang: In your letter dated August 1, 1997. you requested a classification ruling. The photos copies submitted are of a belt consisting of woven 93% cotton/ 7% elastodiene or 87% cotton/13% elastodiene fabric. The closure of the belt is leather with a metal buckle. The applicable subheading for the belt will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, Other: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.2% ad valorem. The belt falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Following CR 12.130(c) which reads in part "Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, provides that any product of the U.S. which is returned after having been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad, or assembled abroad, shall be a foreign article for the purposes of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended". The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division