NY B87648 August 26, 1997 CLA-2-58:61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 B87648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000; 6111.20.6040 Ms. Estelle Lee TL Care P.O. Box 77087 San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification and marking of an infant's feeder bib and embroidered patch from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated July 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: I. Feeder Bib, Style #80008 - an infant's terry knit bib. The item is constructed of 75% cotton, 25% polyester fabric and features woven trim, an embroidered design on the front, and a velcro neck closure. II. Embroidered Patch, Style #80029 - a multi-colored embroidered patch, depicting a smiling sun on a cloud. The item is constructed of 75% cotton, and 25% polyester fabric. You state in your letter that the patch will be sewn on a cotton burping cloth. In addition, you requested marking requirements. Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that all articles of foreign origin or their containers imported into the United States must be legibly and conspicuously marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The method of markings as indicated on the article, a textile label sewn to one side of the articles are acceptable. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The applicable subheading for the patch will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs:other embroidery:of man-made fibers:badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 7.1% ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division