PD B87646 July 23, 1997 CLA-2-46:RR:TC:E15 B87646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.4500 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of bamboo slat roll-up blind from China. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated July 8, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lewis Hyman, Inc. of Carson, CA. One sample was submitted and is being returned to you. Model #0200306, bamboo slat roll-up blind, is constructed of flat bamboo (outside peel) strips which have been placed side by side, bound together and assembled into a blind. Round wood lengths of bamboo are located at the top and bottom of the blind. The blind measures 3' x 6' and includes hardware and textile cord to provide adjustment for light or privacy. The applicable subheading, as you suggested in your request, for the bamboo slat roll-up blind will be 4602.10.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). B87646 A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia REPLY TO: PORT DIRECTOR, PHILADELPHIA PA 19106