NY B87622 July 29, 1997 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 B87622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.93.0090 Mr. Stanley Pantell Canterbury Associates 1520 Liliha St. #406-A Honolulu, Hawaii 96817 RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven cleaning cloths, from China. Dear Mr. Pantell: In your letter dated July 10, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The instant samples consists of nonwoven wiping cloths composed of hydroentangled nonwoven staple man-made fibers (70% viscose rayon/30% polyester man-made fibers). This hydroentanglement process has created an appearance of a woven fabric containing small open meshes. These cloths contain a wavy print and will be imported in retail packages containing compressed disks measuring about 1.3 cm thick and 4.5 cm in diameter. You submitted an additional sample put up in a plastic retail package containing just one cloth. This cloth is rectangular and measures 350 mm x 600 mm. Once the disk like packages are opened, a cleaning cloth measuring 40 x 45 cm may be removed. Your letter also indicates that this material may be imported in roll or bulk form and sold to manufacturers for the manufacture of toweling. The instant samples were informally weighed and were found to weigh approximately 76 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the material, imported as finished cleaning cloths or in bulk, will be 5603.93.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, other than filaments, weighing more than 70 g/m2 but not more than 150 g/m2. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division