NY B87617 July 24, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B87617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental ceramic article from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated July 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a decorative ceramic cylindrical-shape article, referred to as the "Porcelain Flower Box" (item number 972385), which measures approximately 2 1/2 inches in height with a small interior storage space. It features a flower-like hinged lid with a body possessing a basket weave exterior in noting that the lid is secured via a snap closure with a gold colored iron band. The applicable subheading for this decorative ceramic article, item number 972385, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division