NY B87614 July 29, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B87614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010; 6211.43.0078 Mr. Jeffrey Wilson Spiegel, Inc. 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515-5432 RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Wilson: In your letter dated July 10, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Catalog #84-0120 (style #84-5002w) is a tailored jacket constructed from 80 percent wool\15 percent nylon\5 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by two buttons. The garment also has a lined back yoke, two chest pockets with flaps and a rear center vent. Catalog #84-0118 (style #84-5000w) is an unconstructed jacket manufactured from 52 percent rayon\34 percent wool\14 percent nylon woven fabric. The unlined jacket extends from the shoulders to below mid-thigh length and features long sleeves, a round neckline, side vents, a self fabric belt, belt loops and an unsecured full front opening. The garment also has two pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for catalog #84-0120 (style #84-5002w) will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's. The duty rate will be 32.4 cents\kg + 20 percent percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for catalog # 84-0118 (style #84-5000w)will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Catalog #84-0120 (style 84-5002w) falls within textile category designation 435 and catalog #84-0118 (style #84-5000w) falls within caategory designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division