PD B87591 July 28, 1997 CLA-2-42-NO:CO:FNIS D09 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 and 4202.32.9550 Rafael Hernandez Customs Representative The Disney store 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 100 Glendale, California 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of two handbags and a lipstick case from China Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated July 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Two of the samples are identical handbags in different sizes. The larger, designated Style No. H4784, measures approximately 10 inches by 8 inches; and the smaller, designated as Style No. H4785, measures approximately 7 inches by 8 inches. Both have an outershell of 100 percent acetate fabric, detachable shoulder straps, drawstring closures covered by a snap-flap. They have inside zippered pockets and an outside pocket. The lipstick case, which has no designated style number, also has a 100 percent acetate fabric outershell. It is approximately 4 inches by 1 inch with a snap flap closure and mirror on the inside. We are returning the samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the handbags, Items S#H4784 and H4785, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the lipstick case with mirror will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 and 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, LA