NY B87557 August 13, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B87557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Mr. Arvind K. Suri J.F. Moran Co., Inc. 475 Douglas Pike Smithfield, Rhode Island 02917 RE: The tariff classification of a washcloth from China. Dear Mr. Suri: In your letter dated July 16, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a white colored washcloth. It is constructed from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. Both sides of the cloth have terry loops. As indicated in your letter it measures 22 x 22 centimeters. The edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division