NY B87552 July 30, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B87552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6090 Ms. Donna M. Morris Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Avenue Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a "stuffed toy carrier" from China. Dear Ms. Morris: In your letter dated June 11, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a "stuffed toy carrier". The sample submitted, item BSA-11, described as a "stuffed toy accessory", is similar to a tool or jewelry roll in construction. The item is made up with a textile webbed strap designed to be placed over the seat of a car or to be carried with the person. It is composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton with a textile backing. The item features six pockets with elasticized tops and a zippered storage pocket of a mesh construction. In its unfolded position it measures approximately 13 1/2"(W) x 20"(H). When folded the item is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for Item BSA-11, the "stuffed toy carrier", of 100 percent cotton, will be 4202.92.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags..., tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.6090 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division