NY B87539 August 26, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B87539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Darlene Stump Jantzen, Inc. P.O. Box 3001 Portland, OR 97208 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater vest from the Philippines and/or Sri-Lanka. Dear Ms. Stump: In your letter dated July 14, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 2L709 is a woman's sleeveless sweater vest constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, knit fabric(two front panels) and 65% rayon, 35% polyester, woven fabric( back panel, neckline, armholes, placket and the bottom trim). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a full front opening with 5 button closures. You submitted the following information for style 2L709: KNIT WOVEN Surface Area 30% 70% Weight 25% 75% Value 42% 58% The essential character of the sweater vest is imparted by the knit fabric, Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), Rule 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines and Sri-Lanka are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division