NY B87492 July 15, 1997 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 B87492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Louis T. Cammarosano 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of food supplements from China Dear Mr. Cammarosano: In your letter dated July 8, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four products are described in your letter. Qizhi Ling Oral Liquid is composed of seven different fruit and plant extracts, put up in 10-milliliter vials. Ginseng Royal Jelly is a liquid product composed of 200 milligrams of ginseng and 300 milligrams of royal jelly. The applicable subheading for these two products will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Chinese Panax Ginseng Extract and the Acupuncture Needles. Your request for a classification ruling for the ginseng extract should include a sample and complete ingredients breakdown, by weight. For the acupuncture needles, provide a sample, and state where, how, and by whom they will be used. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)