NY B87486 July 24, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B87486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Robert P. Kenneally Tower Group International 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150-3352 RE: The tariff classification of a tissue box cover from China. Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated July 8, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bandwagon Inc. The instant sample is a tissue box cover. The cover is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is comprised of a rectangular bottom section with two decorative flaps on the top. The bottom section has an elasticized opening. This opening is used to place the cover over and secure it to a tissue box. The flaps are embroidered and the edges are scalloped. In addition to the flaps there are two bows attached to the top and a slit opening used to remove a tissue. The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division