NY B87484 July 16, 1997 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B87484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.9080 Mr. Phillip Kwok BAL New York 700 Rockaway Turnpike Lawrence, N.Y. 11559 RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered knit fabric from China Dear Mr. Kwok: In your letter dated July 8, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Formal Fabrics Limited. You have submitted 3 samples of 100% nylon knit fabrics with lace-like appearances. All the fabrics appear to have been warp knit. Style #5025 is a green fabric with piping, beading and sequins. Style #5054 is an ivory colored fabric with piping. Style #5384 is a white fabric with beading. The applicable subheading for the knit fabrics will be 5810.92.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; other; other; other. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division