NY B87465 July 28, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B87465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Ms. Daniela Bonanno Diesel USA, Inc. 770 Lexington Ave., 9th Floor New York, N.Y. 10021 RE: The tariff classification of a man's flocked jacket from Italy Dear Ms. Bonanno: In your letter dated July 9, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number D6Q1, is a man's hip-length jacket. The jacket is composed of an exterior surface constructed of a knit 85% nylon/15% acrylic fabric which is bonded to a polyurethane foam backing. A flock material applied over the polyurethane foam backing forms the inner surface. The jacket has an integral hood with an elastic drawcord tightening, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, two front pockets at the waist and long sleeves with contrasting color piping surrounding each armhole. The garment's sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. A textile label sewn onto the jacket's left pocket features the "55 DSL" trademark. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys', coats and jackets. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division