PD B87460 August 1, 1997 CLA-2-64:K:TC:A4:D23 B87460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.1815 Mr. Ezekiel Silvera Morini Fashions P. O. Box 230274 Brooklyn, NY 11223 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe from China. Dear Mr. Silvera: In your letter dated July 7, 1997 your company requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a sample designated style 1140NB and described it as a child's shoe that has an outer sole and upper of rubber/plastics. The shoe will be imported from China. The applicable subheading for the shoe will be 6402.99.1815, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics; other footwear; other; having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including any accessories or reinforcements such as those mentioned in note 4(a) to this chapter) is rubber or plastics (except footwear having a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper and except footwear designed to be worn over, or in lieu of, other footwear as a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather); other; other; tennis shoes, basketball shoes, gym shoes, training shoes and the like. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. Z A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport Enclosure