NY B87336 August 5, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B87336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2915.90.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Pivalate (CAS # 598-98-1) from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Methyl Pivalate, also known as 2,2-Dimethyl-propanoic acid methyl ester, will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: other The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division