NY B87334 July 24, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B87334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2918.29.6500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Bis-(3,5-Dibromosalicyl)fumarate (CAS # 71337-53-6) from Canada Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Bis-(3,5-Dibromosalicyl)fumarate, also known as 2-Butenedioic acid, bis(dibromo-6-carboxyphenyl)ester will be 2918.29.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division