NY B87333 August 18, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B87333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.9700 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Pyrrolidine (CAS 123-75-1) from Germany. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Pyrrolidine which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division