NY B87330 July 23, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B87330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.0050 Ms. Silvia Perez M.G. Maher & Co., Inc. One Canal Place Ste. 2100 New Orleans, LA 70130 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic wall tiles from Australia. Dear Ms. Perez: In your letter dated July 2, 1997, on behalf of Allante' International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a glazed ceramic frieze-like architectural wall tile in the color of Mediterranean green (referred to as the "ninon ceramic article") which measures approximately 4 3/4 inches in height by 16 inches in width by 1 inch in depth. The applicable subheading for this glazed ceramic architectural tile will be 6908.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glazed ceramic wall tiles. The rate of duty will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division