NY B87328 August 19, 1997 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:236 B87328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.5000 Mr. John J. Adappur 1009 Meadowood Lane Apartment No. 2 Jefferson, WI 53549 RE: The tariff classification of Turtle from India Dear Mr. Adappur: In your letter dated July 7,1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a handcrafted turtle made from pieces of coconut shells and measures approximately 5 1/2" x 4" x 2 1/2". You state that the shells are fixed together and polished. The turtle is constructed with moving legs and head. The applicable subheading for the turtle will be 9602.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division