NY B87311 August 5, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 B87311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. Philip Kwok Baltrans USA Inc. 700 Rockaway Tpke. Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit shirts from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kwok: In your letter dated July 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fabric Trading Co., Inc. for three styles of women's shirts. The garments are being returned, as you requested. The three garments are all constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric with more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The three shirts have the following features: Style NI-5724 - a collar, full front opening with zipper closure, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom; Style 6503 - a collar, full front opening with right over left button closure, two chest pocket flaps without pockets, a self fabric belt with belt loops at either side at the waist, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom; Style 6504 - a collar, full front opening with right over left button closure, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom; The self fabric belt and shirt of style 6503 are considered a composite good, classified under the tariff number for the shirt. The applicable subheading for all three shirts will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit blouses and shirts of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. The shirts fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division