NY B87304 July 16, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 B87304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.99.9510 Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez Nestor Reyes, Inc. P.O. Box 9023474 San Juan, PR 00902-3474 RE: The tariff classification of Dehydroepiandrosterone (CAS-53-43-0), imported in bulk form, from Mexico Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated July 1, 1997, on behalf of your client, Schering Plough Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Dehyroepiandrosterone [(3 )-3-Hydroxyandrost-5-en-17-one], is an androgenic steroid, produced in the adrenal cortex, which serves as a precursor in the biosynthesis of such hormones as steroidal estrogens and corticosteroids. You indicate in your letter that it is intended for laboratory use. The applicable subheading for Dehydroepiandrosterone, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.99.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other steroids used primarily as hormones. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division