NY B87300 August 12, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B87300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2922.49.3000 Ms. Mary Andrews All Port Services Inc. P.O. Box 60295 AMF Houston, Texas 77205 RE: The tariff classification of p-Chlorophenylglycine (CAS # 6212-33-5) from the Netherlands Dear Ms. Andrews: In your letter dated June 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Occidental Chemical Corporation. The applicable subheading for p-Chlorophenylglycine, also known as alpha-Amino-4-chloro-benzeneacetic acid, will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division