NY B87291 July 18, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B87291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000 Mr. John Canellakis Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, S.E. Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bag from China. Dear Mr. Canellakis: In your letter dated July 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample bag was submitted with your letter. It is composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic. The bag measures approximately 16 inches in height by 12 1/2 inches in width, and has heat sealed seams. The bag has three snap closures across the top and a hole with a grommet by which it may be hung on a display rack. The bag will be used for the retail packaging of garments. It is of flimsy construction and is not designed for prolonged use. The applicable subheading for the PVC bag will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...sacks and bags, of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division