NY B87290 August 8, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B87290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar George R. Tuttle, P.C. Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160 San Francisco, California 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit sweater from Germany. Dear Mr. Spraitzar: In your letter dated June 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Porsche Cars North America, Inc. Style WAP 957 is a men's fully lined sweater constructed from an outer layer of 100 percent wool knit fabric which measures 7 stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The lining is constructed from a 100 percent polyester finely knit fabric, bonded to a breathable plastic membrane. The garment features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. As requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style WAP 957 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division