NY B87258 July 16, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B87258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0020 Mr. Mike C.W. Louie Million Time Industrial Limited Flat A, 2/Fl., Yue Lam Factory Bldg. 32-40 Kwai Ting Rd. Kwai Chung, New Territories Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a terry cloth seat cover from China Dear Mr. Louie: In your letter dated June 30, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as article no. CS-71, is a cloth seat cover for a boat. The cover is made from a knit cotton terry fabric. An elasticized edge has been sewn to all four sides of the seat cover. The applicable subheading for the seat cover will be 6304.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The seat cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division