NY B87231 July 24, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B87231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061; 6206.30.3010 Ms. Lisa Momono Koret of California 611 Mission Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket and a woman's shirt from India and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Momono: In your letter dated June 30, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: style number 11P193, is a woman's jacket composed of an outershell constructed of solid color fabric inserts of a woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric that are sewn together with a contrasting color white stitching thread. The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The zipper closure extends to the top of the garment's collar. There are two side seam pockets at the waist, long sleeves with a snap closure on the sleeve cuffs and two side seam vents at the bottom hem. A butterfly and flower design is embroidered onto the left chest. Style number R26P14, is a woman's shirt constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The outer portion of the garment's collar and the facing on the front placket are composed of a knit fleece fabric. The garment features a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. There is an overlapping flap with three snaps that covers the zipper area. The garment has two side seam pockets at the waist and long sleeves with a snap closure on the sleeve cuffs. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. You requested a classification for style number R06P23. We cannot issue a classification for this garment without the submission of a sample for our examination. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division