NY B87202 July 23, 1997 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 B87202 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80 Mr. Alan Drake Fritz Companies, Inc. 1721 W. Elfindale, Suite 205 Springfield, MO 65807 RE: The tariff classification of a liquid crystal analog watch from China Dear Mr. Drake: In your letter dated June 30, 1997, on behalf of R.D. Manufacturing Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is a liquid crystal analog (LCA) wrist watch. The LCA watch is a battery-operated watch regulated by a quartz crystal. Its analog display consists of the hour, minute and sweep hands which are formed by the liquid crystals. The applicable subheading for the LCA wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, with opto-electronic display only, other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent on the movement and case plus 2.1 percent on the battery. The applicable subheading for the strap will be 9102.12.4000, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division