NY B87199 September 5, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 B87119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.7000 Mr. Mark P. Bleckley Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of cookware from Taiwan Dear Mr. Bleckley: In your letter dated June 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of 5 cookware sets. Each of the items in these sets is coated with an interior non-stick coating and has a plastic handle. Item F0783 is a 3-piece set, comprising an 11-inch square griddle, a 9 3/4-inch frying pan and a nylon spatula. Item F0787 is a 3-piece frying pan set, comprising an 8-, 10-, and 12-inch frying pan. Item F1097 is a 7-piece set, comprising an 11-inch griddle, a 1-quart and a 2-quart lidded saucepan, an 8-inch frying pan and a spatula. Item F1422 is an 8-piece set, comprising a 1 1/2-quart and a 2-quart lidded saucepan, a 5-quart dutch oven with a lid, a 9 1/2-inch frying pan and a spatula. Item Z8972 is a 4-piece frying pan set, comprising a 6-, 8-, 10-, and 12-inch frying pan. In the opinion of this office, those sets which contain spatulas are "sets put up for sale. At your request, samples from each set were sent to the Customs Laboratory for testing to ascertain if they had been coated or plated with vitreous glasses. The Laboratory found that none of the items was so coated. Each item was determined to be painted steel cookingware. The applicable subheading for the sets will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, cookingware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division