NY B87191 July 28, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B87191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Steve Kenger Prestige Global Co., Ltd. 1359 Broadway - Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Indonesia Dear Mr. Kenger: In your letter dated June 24, 1997, on behalf of One Price Clothing, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 6310/6221 is a shirt constructed from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent rayon yarn dyed plaid woven fabric. The shirt extends from the shoulders to the hips and features a pointed collar, long sleeves with cuffs, a full front opening secured by a zipper and two chest pockets with button closures. The back panel of the shirt is lined. The applicable subheading for style 6310/6221 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other:other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. Style 6310/6221 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division