NY B87184 July 30, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B87184 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Scott E. Rosenow Mr. S. Richard Shostak Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara Suite 807 1620 L Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20036-5605 RE: The tariff classification of a knit garment from Korea. Dear Mr. Rosenow and Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated June 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Champion Products. As requested, your sample will be returned. The sample, identified as a "shooting jacket", is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with a heavy zipper closure; a rib knit spread collar; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is an "NBA" applique on the chest, embroidered logos on the collar and on the chest, and embroidered letters on the lower back panel. You have stated in your correspondence that the garment is designed to be worn over a basketball uniform during warm-ups to provide protection from the drafts of the arena. Consequently, the applicable subheading for the "shooting jacket" will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division