NY B87171 July 11, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B87171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from India Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated June 26, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S98-08-024 is a jacket constructed from 80 percent cotton and 20 percent linen woven fabric. The jacket features 3/4 length sleeves, a funnel collar and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The garment also has two pockets below the waist and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style S98-08-024 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style S98-08-024 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division