NY B87132 August 1, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 B87132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export, Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated June 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for style 1264 on behalf of Morsly, Inc. The garment is being returned, as you requested. Style 1264 is a woman's knit shirt constructed from two types of fabric. The collar, back and sleeves are constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric; the front is constructed from 85% cotton, 15% polyester velour knit fabric. Both types of fabric have more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt features a collar, full front opening with zipper closure, long sleeves, and a plain hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit blouses and shirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.6 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division