NY B87131 July 15, 1997 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:240 B87131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2106.90.9997 Mr. Mukesh M. Patel Nashel Kates Nussman Rapone Ellis & Traum LLP 190 Moore Street, Suite 306 Hackensack, NJ 07601-7407 RE: The tariff classification of "Rana Sweet Saunf" and "Dellium Gum" from India Dear Mr Patel: In your letter dated June 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the "Rana Sweet Saunf" was submitted with your inquiry. "Rana Sweet Saunf" contains sugar, saunf (fennel seeds), menthol and flavoring. The product is used in the preparation of food and soups. The applicable subheading for the "Rana Sweet Saunf," will be 2106.90.9997, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included: other: other: containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight May 31, 1997. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 2106.90.9997, HTS, will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on "Dellium Gum." Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample and label of the product in its imported condition as previously requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division