NY B87110 July 22, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 B87110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000 Ms. Angela Tumbarello CYRK, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a men's jacket from China. Dear Ms. Tumbarello: In your letter dated June 11, 1996, received in our office June 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style TFT610 is a men's hip length jacket consisting of an outer surface made up of knit nylon fabric and PVC coated woven fabric which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The stated surface area of the coated fabric is 65% and imparts the essential character to the article. The jacket features a full front zippered opening, zippered pockets and a stand up collar. At the shoulder area, and a portion of the sleeves are of nylon fabric. The applicable subheading for the men's jacket, style TFT610 will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underling fabric, Coats and jackets: The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division