PD B87102 July 22, 1997 CLA-2-62:I11 B87102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4005 Ralph Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company 156 William Street New York, New York 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's raincoat from China. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated June 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lorovi Incorporated of New York. The sample will be retained. The garment, style 1276, is a woman's raincoat of 100% polyester. The double-breasted coat features a collar, long sleeves, slashed pockets, a belt and a detachable lining. The raincoat extends slightly above the knee. The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6202.13.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of man-made fibers, other, other, raincoats, women's. The rate of duty will be 29%. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia